Tuesday, February 16, 2010

The first half of Febuary

Hello. Time has gone pretty fast since my last post. I feel like the first 5.5 months or so were like the "climbing up the the mountian" part, and even though it went fast, it was hard. But since I've been more than half way through It's started to feel like I'm jumping off the other side. Which is about 10 times faster than climbing up. It's not really hard anymore, it's just kinda scary; falling off a mountian. I want to just keep falling and falling and never stop...but I want to hit the ground too and go home and see my family and friends. The scary part is the confusion. I'm not split 50-50 on this. All of me wants both! I want time to go fast and slow. I want to think about home and I want to forget about it. And it goes on...

Since the last time I blogged I've been to winter camp with AFS. It was the weekend right after I got home from my stay in Jutland so I was still kinda tired. It was in Nykøbing F. Thats on an Island type thing south of Zealand. I met the Køge exchange students in Køge and we met almost everyone else when we switched trains in Næstved. That was cool becuase I havn't seen most of them since October...and the train we switched to was a double decker!! When we arrived it was dark (of course) and we had to walk from the station to the school we were staying at. That was an AFS momment. I always wonder what it would be like to see us from the "outside" when we do stuff like that. What would you do if you saw a group of 40 people walking down the middle of a street in the dark, carrying luggage, screaming in multiple foreign languages, and trying to hug each other and walk at the same time? You just don't see stuff like that. And then for example the next day were we all walked to a grocery store and looked around as if it were a museum. I'm gonna miss those "AFS moments" haha.



It was a good weekend. It was nice to see everyone again and stay up all night for no reason. It was our last regional camp. Our next AFS camp will be with everyone (just like the first one) on our last few days in Denamrk :( ..... but we've got a while.


Simon cut my hair! I needed a hair cut and I havn't been buzzed since I was 6 or something so I thought it would be fun.
(not done. lol)
I went to a party last weekend together with some of the other exchange students. It was our friend Simone's birthday :)

:::DANISH HOLIDAY::: Valentines day was not just Valentines day this year. It was also festelavn! It's kind of like Halloween but when the kids dress up and go door to door it's becuase they want money, not candy. In the old days they would put a cat in a barrel too. Then they would wack it like a pinata. Now it's full of candy thankfully. They had a little festelavn party at the church by our house. It was interesting.


I've started level 4 language school. But now that I'm looking at my schedule for the musical I dont know how often I'll be able to show up :/ I hope I can stay with it. Langauge school still helps me a lot. But I'm pretty busy. After this week of school we are on winter break and I'm going to Sweden with my host family!! I'm looking forward to that, but of course ,I'll be missing more language school.

....Anyways, I've got some more falling... or jumping or... whatever to do, so I'll see you around :)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Mini-stay

I'm back from Jutland! It's Wednesday and I'm all messed up with days now becuase It's my first day back to school in Solrød so it feels like Monday. I was in Jutland for a week but it went by really fast. It snowed SO much this past week up there. I finally got to do all the fun winter stuff I haven't had time for. Mini-stay is a really good idea. It's were we go and live with another family and go to another school in another part of the country for a week. It lets as see how differn't things could be in the same country and it just gives us a nice break and lets us try something new and meet some new people.

The 6 of us from Køge went to the same general place in Northern Jutland. 3 of us were in the same school, Søvring Gymnasium, and the others were close by. Last Wednesday we took the train all together, about 4 hours to where we were staying. But we had a little problem to start out, becuase of the snow our first train was canceled. So we had to take a taxi most of the way across Zealand so we could catch the 2nd one. Good thing AFS pays for that stuff becuase it must have been really expensive.

My family was great. They were 4 people (2 kids). Torben was 16 and Trine was 11. I went to school in Sørving with Torben. They live out on a farm and take the bus 40 min. every morning to get to school!!! There was so much snow and we road through a lot of woods. It was like riding through Narnia on the way to school. haha. Torben goes to Gymnastics which just happens to be pretty popular over here and I just happen to be good at so that was really cool. We did that 2 times...It's still hurting. The weekend was packed. We went to a birthday party on Friday and then we were together with some of his friends on Saturday night. That was all really fun. Earlier that day (Saturday) we all went to see some big hills. It sounds lame but it was really fun. There was a lot of snow and we climed up 2 of the hills. I didn't even feel like I was in Denmark




On Sunday I was with the other 5 exchange student. We went to Ålborg, A big city in North Jutland. That was really fun. We went to a Musium and we went ice skating too. And finally we speek danish with each other now! That was the last group of people here that I still spoke english with.


After school on Monday I went with Trine, my host sister, to cross country ski. She was the only one on skis but I just went with her becuase I know how and she had only done it a few times. I convinced her to try some big hills behind the house. Here's a video showing the result of my attempts:
video


We left on Tuseday but not until around 2.30 So we didn't go to school. We just hung out and had a snowball fight and built some snow men!!!


Here is a video of some weird exchange students:
video
I had a great time in Jutland. I've been invited to come back this summer before I go home and I would like to so I'm trying to figure that out now :) Now I'll only be home for a few days before I head down to Nykøbing for my winter camp with AFS! I'm busy.